CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 B87785

Mr. Christopher J. Cox
Lane Bryant
P.O. Box 1947
Indianapolis, IN 46206-1947

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China.

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 20-9601-4 has been submitted. Style 20-9601-4 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with rubber. The lining is 100% polyester woven fabric. This garment features a zip-out liner constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with sleeves of 83% polyester and 17% cotton woven fabric. Other features include long sleeves with self-fabric belts with buckles on the cuffs, a full front double breasted opening with four buttons, epaulets, a self-fabric tie belt, a cape overlay that laces in the back and two slash pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 20-9601-4 will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheading 6202.11 to 6202.19, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Style 20-9601-4 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director
JFK Airport